Work Visa

A Foreign Worker visa is an immigration document that allows a foreign national to temporarily live and work in a country. Ideally, such foreign nationals remedy a skill shortage in the host country, which gains support of business groups.

All countries are in a process of change and transition which makes possible the migration of skilled workers from places of lower to higher opportunities in training and better working conditions. Although materialistic rewards play a role in skilled workers migration, it is the lack of security, opportunity and suitable rewards in the homeland that fundamentally makes this massive movement of people possible, going from places of lesser development to wealthy societies.

Educational poaching is a concern among the developing nations, with the richest nations benefiting from educational resources of the nations who can least afford to lose the most productive career years of their highly skilled professionals. This factor disincentives investment in education in both the developing and developed world, as foreign students and foreign workers limit opportunities for citizens in the receiving countries. Some developing countries see the migration of domestically trained professionals abroad not as a drain but as a gain, a “brain bank” from which to draw at a price; for these professionals, on their return with their accumulated skills, would contribute to the growth of the homeland; cultural factors favour the return of these professionals for a short or a long while. However, policy in the United States is geared toward making non-immigrant visas eligible for adjustment of status to permanent residence status.

EB-3 Visa

The EB-3 is an immigrant visa preference category for United States employment-based permanent residency. It is intended for “skilled workers”, “professionals”, and “other workers”. Those are prospective immigrants who don’t qualify for the EB-1 or EB-2 preferences.

Eligibility Criteria

The EB-3 category has three subcategories: EB-3A, Professionals; EB-3B, Skilled Workers; and EB-3C, Other Workers. For each, eligibility requirements include:

  • a labour certification
  • a permanent, full-time job offer
  • Ability to demonstrate that the applicant will be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.